Lab for Automated Reasoning and Analysis LARA

Computer Language Processing

Staff

Instructor Viktor Kunčak
PhD Assistants Georg S. Schmid and Romain Edelmann
MSc Assistants Karine Perrard and Maxime Kjaer
Secretary Sylvie Jankow

Upcoming Office Hours

  • Georg Schmid: 25th September (Tue), 10:00am - 11:00am, BC355

Grading

  • 50% Projects (each of 6 fixed parts is 6% , final part is 14%)
  • 50% Quiz

Lab material

First class: Wednesday 19 September at 8:15am in the classroom INF213.

Week 01, September 17

Please note the unusual schedule the first week. The second week schedule is more typical.

Monday NO CLASSES
Wednesday Lecture 01 Slides
Thursday Labs 01 in INF 119 (always bring own laptops)

Wikipedia articles:

You may also wish to check the Gobble Gook video, which relates the subtle difference between compilers and interpreters to the familiar everyday situation of landing on an alien planet.

Week 02, September 24

Monday Lecture 02 (in CE1 100): Lecture 2 Slides
Wednesday Labs in INF 213. Finish Labs 01, start Labs 02
Thursday Lecture 03 (in INF 119): part1, part2

Week 03, October 01

Monday Lecture 04 on Automata (in CE1 100): PDF slides
Wednesday Labs in INF 213. Continue Labs 02
Thursday Exercises 01 in INF 119. Slides

Week 04, October 08

Monday Exercises 02 on Automata (in CE1 100): Slides
Wednesday Labs in INF 213. Continue Labs 02, start Labs 03
Thursday Lecture 05 on CF Grammars, INF 119: Slides in PDF

Week 05, October 15

Monday Lecture 06 (in CE1 100): Slides on LL1
Wednesday Continue Labs 03 in INF 213
Thursday Exercises 03 in INF 119: Exercise sheet, Beautifully handwritten solutions

Week 06, October 22

Monday Lecture 07 (in CE1 100): Slides on CYK, Slides on CNF, Name Analysis Part 1
Wednesday Continue Labs 03 in INF 213
Thursday Exercises 04 in INF 119: Exercise sheet, Handwritten solutions

Week 07, October 29

Monday Lecture 08 (in CE1 100): Name Analysis Part 2, Type Checking Part 1
Wednesday Finish up Labs 03 and Start Labs 04 in INF 213
Thursday Exercises 05 in INF 119: Exercise sheet, Handwritten solutions

Week 08, November 05

Monday Lecture 09 (in CE1 100): Type Soundness
Wednesday Labs in INF213 - Continue Labs 04
Monday Exercises 06 in INF119: Exercise sheet, Handwritten solutions

Week 09, November 12

Monday Lecture 10 (in CE1 100): Type Inference
Wednesday Labs in INF213 - Start Labs 05
Thursday Exercises 07 in INF119: Exercise sheet, Solutions

Week 10, November 19

Monday Lecture 11: Code Generation for Expressions
Wednesday Labs in INF213 - Continue Labs 05 and (potentially) start code generation (Labs 06).
Thursday Quiz Review Exercises: Makeup Quiz 2016

Week 11, November 26

Monday Quiz Review Exercises (in CE1 100): Quiz 2017 (Solutions)
Wednesday Labs in INF213 - Continue Labs 05 and Labs 06
Thursday QUIZ in different room, INJ 218. Arrive by 8:05am

Week 12, December 3

Monday Lecture 12: Code Generation for Control Constructs and About Register Machines
Wednesday Quiz Solution Discussion in INF213. Quiz solutions
Thursday Labs in INF119 - Continue Labs 06; introduction to Labs 07 and group formation

Week 13, December 10

Monday Lecture 13: Register Allocation, More Topics
Wednesday Labs in INF213 - Continue Labs 06 and Labs 07
Thursday Labs

Week 14, December 17

Monday Labs
Wednesday Labs 07 project presentations
Thursday Labs 07 project presentations

Last year's edition: 2017


Attribution-ShareAlike 2.5 Generic (CC BY-SA 2.5) Creative Commons Licence

 
cc18/top.txt · Last modified: 2018/12/11 17:49 by vkuncak
 
© EPFL 2018 - Legal notice